AJOWAN OIL

Ajowan essential oil, also known as ajwain seed oil, is steam distilled from the seeds of a plant known botanically as Trachyspermum ammi syn. Carum copticum. Medicinally it has been used for thousands of years and is known for its antioxidant properties.

Pure ajwain oil has an herbaceous, spicy, medicinal odor with a strong top note similar to Thyme. It originated in the Eastern Mediterranean region, possibly Egypt, found its way with the Greeks, and now is cultivated, in Central Europe, Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan, and Pakistan.

This herb has been in use for centuries in several cultures for its aromatic and healing properties. In Ayurveda especially, Ajowan/Ajwain is known for stimulating digestion and increasing appetite. It is recommended to help in reducing stomach discomfort and pain associated with gas and helps in providing relief from menstrual cramps.

Organic Ajwain essential oil's cleansing properties make it ideal for skincare and hair care formulations. Pure Ajwain oil contains Thymol which is a natural antiseptic. 

Order organic Ajowan essential oil online and worldwide at the best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Pure Ajowan oil can be used for treating various conditions like acne, itching, dandruff, etc. It is known to reduce inflammation and bring relief from pain like knee pain, joint pain, etc. Pure Ajwain essential oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Ajwain oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.